Sirex rufiabdominis

Taxonomy

Family: Siricidae
Subfamily: Siricinae
Genus: Sirex Linnaeus, 1760
Species: Sirex rufiabdominis Xiao and Wu, 1983
Common names: red-bodied horntail

Background

Sirex rufiabdominis is a black and yellowish-brown species from China (Xiao and Wu 1983).

Diagnostic characteristics

See Sirex for genus-level diagnostic characteristics.

Females:

Males:

May be confused with

Female S. rufiabdominis is unique in its range for having several light-colored abdominal segments. Males can be distinguished from S. nitobei by the median and lateral post ocellar furrows (Xiao and Wu 1983).

Morphological and geographical variation

none recorded

Host associations

Sirex rufiabdominis has been reared from Pinus massoniana (Chinese red pine) (Xiao and Wu 1983).

Life history

Female Sirex harbor symbiotic basidiomycete fungus in abdominal glands called mycangia. During oviposition, the site is inoculated with the fungus (Amylostereum spp.), which begins to decompose the surrounding wood. Larvae feed on the fungus, and in the process bore galleries through the wood (Schiff et al. 2012).

Larvae are creamy white and grub-like in appearance with a dark head capsule. As with adults, larvae possess a short dorsal horn on the posterior end of the body. The larvae bore galleries into wood, feeding until pupation and subsequent emergence. Throughout this process, the larvae use their horn to pack the tunnel behind them with sawdust. Emergence holes are perfectly circular. The fungal symbiont is carried in specialized organs in female larvae that develop into the mycangia after metamorphosis (Schiff et al. 2012).

The specific biology of S. rufiabdominis is unknown.

Distribution

World: Sirex rufiabdominis is found in eastern China in the provinces Zhejiang, Anhui, and Jiangsu (Xiao and Wu 1983).

North America: not recorded

Map data from: GBIF.org (26 June 2019) GBIF Occurrence Download Sirex

Details about data used for maps can be found here.

Specimens of this species not available for imaging.