This tool is part of the Citrus Resource

Citrus Pests

 

Fact Sheet Text Content

 

Citrus Pests incorporates two types of fact sheets. For each insect order, fact sheet topics are broad, with images showing a range of the representatives for that taxon on citrus. Species fact sheets have a more specific suite of topics and include images of all life stages as appropriate and/or available. The following information can be found within each fact sheet:

Scientific name: The most current accepted scientific name and authority

Other common name: Common name(s) used to identify the species

Distribution: Current known distribution of the species

Diagnostic Characteristics: Details the features that most easily support identification of the pest species of differentiate it from similar species

Similar Species: Identifies taxa that may easily be confused with the species of concern

Hosts: Known citrus and non-citrus hosts are provided

Host damage: Lists different types of damage inflicted by the species

Biology: Life history and description of the species

Comments: Any other important or relevant information to support identification of the species

 

Citrus Pests
Content last updated June, 2012
idtools.org