Ceratina (Lioceratina)

Taxonomy

Family: Apidae
Subfamily: Xylocopinae
Tribe: Ceratinini
Genus: Ceratina Latreille, 1802
Subgenus: Lioceratina Vecht, 1952
Common name: small carpenter bees

Overview

Ceratina (Lioceratina) have a delicately sculptured integument with abundant yellow markings on the head, thorax, and abdomen. Their body length varies from 7–12.5 mm (Van Der Vecht 1952).

Diagnostic characteristics

(modified from Van Der Vecht 1952; Michener 2007)

May be confused with

Ceratina (Lioceratina) looks very similar to Ceratina (Xanthoceratina), and it has been suggested that these subgenera may be synonymous (Michener 2007). Female Ceratina (Lioceratina) differ in the lack of a basitibial spine and male Ceratina (Lioceratina) differ in that they lack bundles of hairs on the genitalia - a feature that is present in Ceratina (Xanthoceratina) (Michener 2007).

Host associations

Ceratina ridleyi has been observed on Rhododendron sp. (family Ericaceae), and on flowers of an undetermined tree within the family Araliaceae. Further, Ceratina flavopicta has been collected on Stachytarpheta (Verbenaceae), Hyptis capitata (Labiatae), and Urena lobata (Malvaceae) (Van Der Vecht 1952).

Nesting behavior

There are no records on the nesting behavior, but it is likely that they nest in hollowed stems as other species of Ceratina.

Diversity

There are a total of nine described species (Van Der Vecht 1952; Hirashima 1971a; Terzo and Rasmont 2001).

Known invasives

There are no known invasives.

Distribution

Ceratina (Lioceratina) ranges from India through southeastern Asia as far north as the province of Sichuan in China, south to Bali, and east to the Philippines (Michener 2007).

Distribution
​Distribution map generated by Discover Life -- click on map for details, credits, and terms of use.

<p><em>Ceratina</em> sp. female face, photo: Joshua Hengel</p>
Ceratina sp. female face, photo: Joshua Hengel
<p><em>Ceratina</em> sp. female lateral habitus, photo: Joshua Henge</p>
Ceratina sp. female lateral habitus, photo: Joshua Henge
<p><em>Ceratina</em> sp. female dorsal habitus, photo: Joshua Hengel</p>
Ceratina sp. female dorsal habitus, photo: Joshua Hengel
<p><em>Ceratina sp</em>. photo: Chelsey Ritner</p>
Ceratina sp. photo: Chelsey Ritner