Ceratina (Dalyatina)

Taxonomy

Family: Apidae
Subfamily: Xylocopinae
Tribe: Ceratinini
Genus: Ceratina Latreille, 1802
Subgenus: Dalyatina Terzo et al., 2007
Common name: small carpenter bees

Overview

The subgenus Dalyatina consists of small to large carpenter bees, often with entirely black integument, but if pale markings are present they are limited to the clypeus, labrum, pronotal lobes, and the base of the tibia (Terzo et al. 2007). They range in body length from 5–10 mm (Smith 1854, Friese 1905).

Diagnostic characteristics

(modified from Terzo et al. 2007)

  • Face mostly impunctate, with only a few scattered punctures throughout.
  • Preoccipital ridge rounded.
  • Female eyes with inner margins parallel or converging at the vertex.
  • Female last tergal segments more hairy than the rest of the body, setae longer and denser than in other areas.
  • Female S1S5 with graduli present.
  • Male eyes with inner margins parallel or converging towards the clypeus.
  • Male gonobase long, as wide as the base of both gonocoxae, with the apex of the gonocoxa often very hairy and the gonostylus not welded to gonobase.
  • Male S1S6 with graduli present.

May be confused with

Ceratina (Dalyatina) can be confused with Ceratina (Ceratina) because of the large impunctate areas of their face and their black integument with pale markings limited to the face, pronotal lobes, and tibia. Both sexes of C. (Dalytina) can be separated by the more widely extensive impunctate areas on the face, whereas the impunctate areas on the face of C. (Ceratina) are usually limited to the paraocular areas. In addition, species of C. (Dalyatina) in both Africa and Europe can be separated from other subgenera because of the characters of the male genitalia mentioned in the diagnosis above.

Host associations

Ceratina (Dalyatina) are generalists and have been observed visiting a wide variety of flowers including Eryngium campestre (Apiaceae), Centaurea solstitialis (Asteraceae), Centaurea seridis (Asteraceae), Echium vulgare (Boraginaceae), Lavandula x intermedia (Lamiaceae), Lavandula latifolia (Lamiaceae), Scabiosa atropurpurea (Caprifoliaceae), and Rubus ulmifolius anatolicus (Rosaceae) (Saunders 1908; Mavromoustakis 1949; Le Goff 1995; Terzo et al. 2007).

Nesting behavior

Ceratina (Dalyatina) parvula has been found nesting in the stems of Rubus sp. (Rosaceae), Rhus coriaria (Anacardiaceae), Anchusa sp. (Boraginaceae), Echium sp. (Boraginaceae), and Asphodelus sp. (Liliaceae) (Lichtenstein 1876; Mavromoustakis 1949; Terzo et al. 2007).

Diversity

Ceratina (Dalyatina) contains four species: C. parvula Smith 1854, C. aloes Cockerell 1934, C. subquadrata Smith 1854, and C. truncata Friese 1905 (Ascher and Pickering 2020).

Known invasives

There no known invasives.

Distribution

Ceratina (Dalyatina) occurs mostly in the sub-Saharan region in Africa, but one species occurs in the Mediterranean (Terzo et al. 2007).

Distribution
​Distribution map generated by Discover Life -- click on map for details, credits, and terms of use.

<p><em>Ceratina ales </em>female face, photo: Joshua Hengel</p>
Ceratina ales female face, photo: Joshua Hengel
<p><em>Ceratina ales </em>female lateral habitus, photo: Joshua Hengel</p>
Ceratina ales female lateral habitus, photo: Joshua Hengel
<p><em>Ceratina ales </em>female dorsal habitus, photo: Joshua Hengel</p>
Ceratina ales female dorsal habitus, photo: Joshua Hengel
<p><em>Ceratina subquadrata </em>male face, photo: Joshua Hengel</p>
Ceratina subquadrata male face, photo: Joshua Hengel
<p><em>Ceratina subquadrata </em>male lateral habitus, photo: Joshua Hengel</p>
Ceratina subquadrata male lateral habitus, photo: Joshua Hengel
<p><em>Ceratina subquadrata </em>male dorsal habitus, photo: Joshua Hengel</p>
Ceratina subquadrata male dorsal habitus, photo: Joshua Hengel