Ceratina (Chloroceratina)

Taxonomy

Family: Apidae
Subfamily: Xylocopinae
Tribe: Ceratinini
Genus: Ceratina Latreille, 1802
Subgenus: Chloroceratina Cockerell, 1918
Common name: small carpenter bees

Overview

Ceratina (Chloroceratina) have blackish integument with slightly metallic blue or green coloration and yellow markings on their head, thorax, and abdomen. Their body length ranges from 6–8 mm (Vecht 1952; Michener 2007).

Diagnostic characteristics

(modified from Vecht 1952; Hirashima 1971a)

  • Clypeus with few, large, ill-defined punctures along anterior margin.
  • Head almost circular with inner orbits parallel when seen in frontal view.
  • Pronotum narrower than usual, its dorsum depressed below the level of the scutellum; its base concave with distinct longitudinal striae, the posterior two-thirds are flattened, finely granulate, and its declivity is rather steep and with distinct median impression.
  • Propodeum, as seen in profile, bluntly angular and with the horizontal dorsum distinctly separated from the steeply declivous posterior surface.
  • Male antennae long, the 3rd flagellar segment longer than broad.
  • Male hind femur with a comb of curved setae at the base.
  • Male hind trochanter with a comb of curved setae on the posterior side.
  • Male S6 with large concavity medially along the subapical portion.
  • Thorax largely impunctate.
  • Male T7 bluntly tridentate with the median tooth large and triangular.

May be confused with

Ceratina (Chloroceratina) may be confused with other small Ceratina subgenera; however, they can be separated by the shape of their propodeum, the largely impunctate thorax and, in the males, the concave S6 and the tridentate apex of T7 (Hirashima 1971a). It is also the only Ceratina subgenus with a long third flagellar segment (Michener 2007).

Host associations

Floral associations are unknown.

Nesting behavior

There are no records about the nesting behavior of Ceratina (Chloroceratina); in general, however, Ceratina nest in pithy stems or sticks (Michener 2007).

Diversity

Ceratina (Chloroceratina) contains two species, C. benguetensis and C. cyanura, but there are doubts whether they are two separate, distinct species (Vecht 1952; Hirashima 1971a; Michener 2007).

Known invasives

There are no known invasives.

Distribution

Ceratina (Chloroceratina) are known only from northern Luzon, Philippine Islands (Michener 2007).

Distribution
​Distribution map generated by Discover Life -- click on map for details, credits, and terms of use.

<p><em>Ceratina banguetensis</em> male face, photo: Chelsey Ritner</p>
Ceratina banguetensis male face, photo: Chelsey Ritner
<p><em>Ceratina banguetensis</em> male lateral habitus, photo: Chelsey Ritner</p>
Ceratina banguetensis male lateral habitus, photo: Chelsey Ritner
<p><em>Ceratina benguetensis</em> male dorsal habitus, photo: Chelsey Ritner</p>
Ceratina benguetensis male dorsal habitus, photo: Chelsey Ritner