Genus: Anthidium Fabricius, 1804
Subgenus: A. (Anthidium) Fabricius, 1804
Species: Anthidium florentinum (Fabricius, 1775)
Common name: none
Anthidium (Anthidium) florentinum are black with yellow maculations. Males have white to grey hairs on the lateral portion of the abdomen. Anthidium florentinum is an invasive species, and was recently unintentionally introduced into Montreal, Canada from the Mediterranean Basin (Normandin et al. 2017).
(modified from Banaszak and Romasenko 1998)
Anthidium florentinum may be confused with A. manicatum due to their similar size, coloration, and aggressive territorial behavior. Anthidium florentinum can be differentiated from A. manicatum by the diagnostic characters listed above.
Anthidium florentinum is a generalist that has been observed visiting a variety of species within Asteraceae, Amaranthaceae, Fabaceae, Lamiaceae, Rosaceae, and Scrophulariaceae; however, in general, they have a preference for Fabaceae and Lamiaceae (Müller 1996; Banaszak and Romasenko 1998; Amiet et al. 2004; Grace 2010; Keshtkar et al. 2015; Murao et al. 2015; Discover Life 2018c). In Italy, A. florentinum has a preference for Rubus (Rosaceae) (Müller 1996). In a comparative experimental study within the U.S., A. florentinum was identified as an efficient pollinator of alfalfa; however, their territorial behaviors may hinder their usefulness as a managed pollinator (Batra 1976).
Anthidium florentinum have been observed nesting in above ground nesting structures near their host plants (Doroshina 1990). This suggests they nest in preexisting cavities such as crevices or abandoned insect nests. Large males exhibit aggressive territorial behavior. Males are known for attacking other bees that enter their territory by striking them and grabbing their front legs (Batra 1978).
Anthidium florentinum is native to the Mediterranean Basin, where its range extends throughout south and central Europe, Turkey, Iran, Palestine, Syria, Central Asia, and China (Popov 1967; Warncke 1980; Banaszak and Romasenko 1998; Stockl 2000; Amiet et al. 2004; Wu 2006; Ornosa et al. 2008; Grace 2010; Murao et al. 2015; Discover Life 2018c). They were first found in North America in Montreal, Canada in 2012 (Normandin et al. 2017).