Osmia rufinoides

Taxonomy

Family: Megachilidae
Subfamily: Megachilinae
Tribe: Osmiini
Genus: Osmia Panzer, 1806
Subgenus: O. (Osmia) Panzer, 1806
Species: Osmia rufinoides Wu, 2004
Common name: red mason bee

Overview

Osmia rufinoides are black bees with long black to brown hairs on most of the head and light yellow hair around the antennal sockets and on the gena (Wu 2004). The thorax and T1 are covered with long yellow hairs, T2T4 have black to brown hair with yellow apical hair bands, and T6 has dense short black to brown hair (Wu 2004). Females body length is 12–13 mm (Wu 2004).

Phenology

unknown

Host associations 

unknown

Nesting behavior 

unknown

Distribution

Osmia rufinoides has been recorded in Shanghai, China (Wu 2004).


​Distribution map generated by Discover Life -- click on map for details, credits, and terms of use.

Specimens of this taxon not available for imaging.