Genus: Anthidium Fabricius, 1804
Subgenus: A. (Anthidium) Fabricius, 1804
Species: Anthidium labergei Gonzalez and Griswold, 2013
Common name: none
Anthidium (Anthidium) labergei are dark brown to black with yellow maculations (Gonzalez and Griswold 2013). The outer surface of the mandible, paraocular area, and clypeus are black with dispersed yellow spots. Females have white pubescence, except for the yellow hairs found on the vertex, scutum, axilla, scutellum, and inner tarsi. Females range in body length from 6.5–10.3 mm, and males range in body length from 9.2–10.5 mm (Gonzalez and Griswold 2013).
(modified from Gonzalez and Griswold 2013)
Female A. labergei may be confused with A. collectum due to the lack of an anterior carina on the hind tibia, presence of basitarsi covered with dense tomentum, white sternal scopa, and dull terga with somewhat dense punctation (Gonzalez and Griswold 2013). Female A. labergei and A. collectum can be differentiated from one another by the paraocular area with reduced or absent maculations, and overall finer punctations on the terga in A. labergei (Gonzalez and Griswold 2013). Male A. labergei may be confused with A. palmarum due to the shape of S6 and shape of the apical process on S8 (Gonzalez and Griswold 2013). Male A. labergei can be differentiated from A. palmarum by the broad, rounded shape of the lateral lobe on T7, S4 with median apical margin more concave, S7 hemisternite with a notched distal margin, and a hooked apical process on S8 (Gonzalez and Griswold 2013).
Anthidium labergei adults have been recorded in flight from April to early May (Gonzalez and Griswold 2013).
Anthidium labergei is a generalist that has been observed visiting a variety of species within Asteraceae, Boraginaceae, Brassicaceae, and Malvaceae (Gonzalez and Griswold 2013).
Nesting behavior is unknown.
Anthidium labergei occur in the U.S. throughout southern Arizona, southern New Mexico, and western Texas (Gonzalez and Griswold 2013). In Mexico, they are found in northern Sonora where their distribution is restricted to the Chihuahuan and Sonoran Desert ecoregions (Gonzalez and Griswold 2013).