Acrostichum

Scientific name

Acrostichum L.

Common names

leather fern, leather swamp fern, mangrove fern

Family

Pteridaceae

Similar genera

Blechnum, Bolbitis, Sium

Native distribution

tropical and subtropical regions worldwide

Species cultivated

Acrostichum danaeifolium Langsd. & Fisch.

A. aureum L.

A. speciosum Willd.

Adventive distribution

information not available

Weed status

not weedy

Habit

halophytic, semi-aquatic ferns

Brief description

Perennial, medium to large fern; rhizome erect, with scales. Fronds large, clustered, ± arching to erect, leathery; stipe glabrous, usually grooved; blade overall oblong; pinnae stalked, crowded to distant, narrowly oblong to lanceolate, margin entire.

Natural habitat

in nearly water logged soil, brackish conditions, mangrove swamps, salt marshes, low hammocks; along lakes, canals, and ponds

Additional comments

Acrostichum comprises between 3 and 20 species, depending on the author: Acrostichum danaeifolium, A. aureum, and A. speciosum are the most widely accepted species.