About Fact Sheets

Since this tool covers both diseases and disorders of palms, there are two types of fact sheets.

Disease fact sheets (Common name as title)

Other Common Names: Identifies any other frequently encountered common names

Scientific Name of Pathogen: Scientific name of the disease-causing organism along with taxonomic information

Hosts: Current known hosts of the pathogen

Distribution: Current known distribution of the species

Symptoms/Signs: Description of the symptoms the pathogen causes on the host species, as well as the signs of the presence of the pathogen. (Symptoms are changes in the appearance or growth of the plant in response to a damaging factor, while signs are visual evidence of the damaging factor.) Disease progression information is given, where appropriate.

May Be Confused With: Identifies other diseases or disorders with similar symptoms

Additional Comments: Any other important or relevant information to support identification of the disease

Disorder fact sheets

Symptoms: Describes the visible symptoms caused by the physiological disorder, physical injury, or insect damage

May Be Confused With: Identifies other diseases or disorders with similar symptoms

Cause: Describes the conditions that cause the disorder

Occurrence: Description of where the disorder occurs

Additional Comments: Any other important or relevant information to support identification of the disorder

Last updated May 2015

idtools.org