About Fact Sheets

Since this tool varies so widely in taxonomic scope, there are two types of fact sheets. For upper level taxa (order, family, or genus), fact sheet topics are more broad, with images showing a range of the representatives for that taxon on palms. Species fact sheets have a more specific suite of topics and include images of all life stages as appropriate and/or available.

Non-species fact sheets

Rank and taxon: Identifies the taxonomic rank covered by the fact sheet

Description: General physical description for the taxon, covering adult and larval life stages as appropriate

Distribution: Current known distribution of the group

Biology/Life Cycle: Description of the general life history of the group, including information on life stages, development, and lifestyle

Hosts: Known palm and non-palm hosts are provided for the group covered

Representative taxa on palms: Identifies a few important representatives from the group that occur on palms

Additional Comments: Any other important or relevant information to support identification of the group

Species fact sheets

Scientific name: The most current accepted scientific name and authority

Family: Identifies the family to which the species belongs

Synonyms: Commonly encountered synonyms (not an exhaustive list)

Description: Description of the pest at the level scoped by the resource (ie, as seen with the unaided eye, or with a hand lens or stereomicroscope). Description of microscopic characters is not within the scope of this tool.

Diagnostic features: Details the features that most easily support identification of the pest species to differentiate it from similar species

Distribution: Current known distribution of the species

Hosts: Known palm and non-palm hosts are provided

May be confused with: Identifies those taxa that may easily be confused with the species of concern

Additional Comments: Any other important or relevant information to support identification of the species