Wodyetia bifurcata

Common name

foxtail palm


Stems: Solitary, erect, gray, to 15 m tall and 25 cm in diameter, swollen at the base and near the middle. Leaf scars are regular and closely spaced. Leaves: Pinnate, reduplicate, arching, to 3 m long. Leaflets have prominent marginal ribs and are held in several planes (plumose). The crown shaft is pale green, to 1 m long, with a bloom of gray to white waxy scales. Leaflets are regularly arranged, spreading in several planes, with praemorse tips, and large gray or brown scurf along the rachis. Flowers and fruit: Inflorescence pendulous, to 1 m, densely branched to four orders toward the base and one or two orders at the tip, with separate, white to yellowish staminate and pistillate flowers. Spherical to ovoid, 5 cm long fruits are orange-red when ripe, with apical stigmatic remains forming a beak.

Diagnostic features

Solitary palm with pinnate leaves, pale green crown shaft, leaf rachis marked with gray or dark brown scurf, praemorse leaflets spreading in full-circle, foxtail-like, multiple planes.

May be confused with

The Royal Palms, Roystonea species, are similar in overall appearance in the landscape, but they are more massive.


Native to Queensland, Australia

Additional comments

This species was named in 1983, so is a quite recent addition to the list of cultivated palm species. This lovely, fast growing palm is also among the most sought after cultivated species.

Scientific name

Wodyetia bifurcata Irvine



Last Updated May 2014