Syagrus romanzoffiana

Common name

queen palm


Stem: Solitary, gray, smooth with widely spaced leaf scars, to 15 m tall and 15 - 45 cm in diameter, often swollen at variable points. Leaves: Pinnate, reduplicate, to 5 m long, with an arching rachis, usually dark green, but somewhat variable in color. Leaflets spead in several planes, irregularly spaced along the rachis in groups of two to seven, with drooping leaftips. Flowers and fruit: Inflorescence to 1-2.5 m long, surrounded by a woody spathe. Separate male and female white flowers are borne on a single inflorescence. Fruits oblong to globose, yellow to orange, 2-3 cm long.

Diagnostic features

Solitary palm with smooth gray stem, widely spaced leaf scars, pinnate leaves with leaflets spead in several planes and irregularly spaced along the rachis in groups of two to seven.

May be confused with

Acrocomia aculeata is also a solitary, upright palm with plumose, pinnate leaves, but Acrocomia aculeata is spiny and has leaflets with whitish undersurfaces.


Native to South America from Brazil to Argentina and Bolivia

Additional comments

This palm is commonly used as an ornamental in the landscape.

This species has been included by The University of Georgia Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health as an invasive species in California, Florida and Hawaii. Click here for more details.

The Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council lists this species as a Category II invasive: exotic plants that show signs of increasing in abundance, but that have not yet altered native plant communities. Click here for more details.

Scientific name

Syagrus romanzoffiana (Cham.) Glassman




Arecastrum romanzoffianum (Cham.) Becc.

Cocos australis Mart.

Cocos datil Drude & Griseb.

Cocos romanzoffiana Cham

Last Updated May 2014