Sabal causiarum

Common name

Puerto Rican hat palm

Description

Stems: Solitary, massive, upright stems to 15 m tall and to 70 cm diameter. Leaf bases usually fall away quickly to leave a smooth gray stem with close rings. Leaves: Costapalmate, induplicate, twisted into several planes with a strongly arching costa, to 2 m wide. Leaf segments rigid, with numerous fibers along the segment margins. Petiole bases split. Flowers and fruits: Inflorescences exceeding the leaves in length, arching or pendulous, and branched to three orders. Flowers creamy white, bisexual. Ripe fruit black, spherical, 7-11 mm diameter.

Diagnostic features

Solitary, massive, upright, smooth gray stems with close leaf scar rings, costapalmate leaves twisted into several planes, petioles with light brown ligules and inflorescences longer than the leaves

May be confused with

Other Sabal species, but it has the most massive stem of the species covered here.

Distribution

Native to Caribbean islands

Additional comments

This genus is among the most common in and around the Caribbean region and among the few native to the continental United States.

Scientific name

Sabal causiarum (O.F.Cook) Becc.

Family

Arecaceae/Palmae

Synonyms

Inodes causiarum O.F. Cook

Inodes glauca Dammer

Sabal haitensis L.H.Bailey

Sabal questeliana L.H.Bailey

Last Updated May 2014

idtools.org