Livistona saribus

Common name

taraw palm

Description

Stems: Solitary, erect, gray or brown, to 15 m in height and 30 cm in diameter. Pale gray with wedge-shaped leaf scar stubs. Leaves: Costapalmate, with a prominent hastula, induplicate, glossy deep green, up to 1.5 m across, and divided to about two-thirds their length into stiff segments with drooping, bifid tips. The petioles are armed with robust marginal teeth. Flowers and fruit: The inflorescences are 1-1.5 m long and branched to five orders. The yellow flowers have both male and female structures. The fruit is spherical, about 2-2.5 cm across, and glossy blue to blue-violet when mature.

Diagnostic features

Field: Solitary, erect, stem with conspicuous, wedge-shaped stubs of leaf scars. Costapalmate leaves divided to about the middle into stiff segments with drooping, bifid tips. Petioles armed with robust spines. Shiny blue fruit.

May be confused with

Other Livistona species, but the leaf scars and deep green leaves are distinctive.

Distribution

Native to Southeast Asia, Indonesia, the Philippines

Additional comments

Some forms of L. saribus have petioles tinged with red or orange. The marginal teeth of the petiole can be up to 7 cm long.

Scientific name

Livistona saribus (Lour.) Merr. ex Cheval.

Family

Arecaceae/Palmae

Synonyms

Livistona cochinchinensis (Blume) Mart

Last Updated May 2014

idtools.org