Hyophorbe verschaffeltii

Common name

spindle palm


Stems: Solitary, erect stems, to 12 m tall, up to 45 cm in diameter, ringed with close leaf scars and somewhat swollen at the middle or toward the crown shaft. Leaves: Pinnate, reduplicate, stongly arched, to 2 m long, with leaflets evenly spaced along the rachis and held in several planes for a plumose appearance. Upper leaf surface is green and lower is gray-green; the midrib is prominent but there are no secondary ribs. Flowers and fruits: Inflorescences are erect in bud, to 1 m long, with several horn-shaped buds circling the base of the waxy green crown shaft, densely branched with male and female flowers on the same inflorescence. The ovoid fruits (2 cm long) are black when ripe.

Diagnostic features

Field: Solitary, erect stems, ringed with close leaf scars and slightly swollen at the mid point or above; 5-10 leaves with pinnate leaflets held in several planes

Lab: Ramenta on the abaxial surface is found along the midrib.


Native to Mascarene Islands

Additional comments

Cultivated in Hawaii

Scientific name

Hyophorbe verschaffeltii H.Wendl.




Mascarena verschaffieltii ( H.Wendl. ) L.H.Bailey

Last Updated May 2014