Veitchia winin

Common name

winin palm

Description

Stems: Solitary, slender, grayish brown stems to 18 m tall and up to 30 cm in diameter, bulging at the base, with close rings of leaf scars. Leaves: Pinnate, reduplicate, to 3 m long, with an arching rachis holding regularly arranged, drooping leaflets in a single plane. The crown shaft is 95-135 cm long, somewhat swollen at the base, pale green in color, with gray to brown scales at the apex. Petiole is reddish brown. Leaflets are green above and below, lanceolate, with thick marginal ribs, prominent midribs and tiny scales along the veins on the abaxial surface. Leaflet tips are jaggedly toothed (somewhat praemorse). Flowers and fruits: Inflorescence is arching, to 1m long and branched to three or four orders. Greenish to white male and female flowers are borne on the same inflorescence. The somewhat flattened, ovoid, red fruits are 1.5-2.5 cm long.

Diagnostic features

Field: Erect, solitary palms with close leaf scar rings on the slender grayish brown stems; leaves held mainly horizontally or higher; petiole reddish brown; leaflets drooping and growing in a single plane.

Lab: Lines of tiny white scales along ribs on the underside of the leaflets; obvious dark brown ramenta along the base of the midrib; marginal veins and midrib prominent.

May be confused with

Adonidia merrillii, but it is has ascending leaflets held in a V-shape, rather than drooping leaflets. Other Veitchia species; see those descriptions for diagnostic features

Distribution

Native to Vanuatu

Additional comments

This Veitchia might hybridize with other species in landscape plantings. Similarities of palms in this genus make determination of species difficult.

Scientific name

Veitchia winin H.E.Moore

Family

Arecaceae/Palmae

Last Updated May 2014

idtools.org