Prosopis calingastana

Name and classification

Prosopis calingastana Burkart
Family Fabaceae, Subfamily Mimosoideae

NOTE: Only two seeds of Prosopis calingastana were available for examination. Therefore, the description and images in this fact sheet may not be representative of this species’ seeds.

Common names

mesquite

Description

Pods linear, subfalcate or arched, 5–10 cm long, 6–11 mm wide, 5–6 mm thick. Apex short-tapered, with a rounded tip; margins thickened, straight to uneven, nonundulate. Reddish-brown, with striate veins; seed chambers 6–9. Endocarp segments ovate, thin, both faces convex. Seeds oriented longitudinal-obliquely.

Seeds obovate or D-shaped in outline, ca. 6.5–9 mm long, 4.4–5.5 mm wide. Pleurogram average in size. Lens sunken.

Distribution

Argentina

Habitat

arid gulches at ca. 2500 m elevation

General information

Prosopis calingastana is a spiny, low shrub, less than 1 m tall, quite localized and rare.

seeds

seeds

pods

pods