Notice: Undefined variable: value in /var/www/idtools.org/www/id/includes/php/glossary.class.php on line 349

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /var/www/idtools.org/www/id/includes/php/glossary.class.php on line 349

Notice: Undefined variable: value in /var/www/idtools.org/www/id/includes/php/glossary.class.php on line 349

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /var/www/idtools.org/www/id/includes/php/glossary.class.php on line 349

Notice: Undefined variable: value in /var/www/idtools.org/www/id/includes/php/glossary.class.php on line 349

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /var/www/idtools.org/www/id/includes/php/glossary.class.php on line 349

Notice: Undefined variable: value in /var/www/idtools.org/www/id/includes/php/glossary.class.php on line 349

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /var/www/idtools.org/www/id/includes/php/glossary.class.php on line 349

Notice: Undefined variable: value in /var/www/idtools.org/www/id/includes/php/glossary.class.php on line 349

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /var/www/idtools.org/www/id/includes/php/glossary.class.php on line 349

Notice: Undefined variable: value in /var/www/idtools.org/www/id/includes/php/glossary.class.php on line 349

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /var/www/idtools.org/www/id/includes/php/glossary.class.php on line 349

Notice: Undefined variable: value in /var/www/idtools.org/www/id/includes/php/glossary.class.php on line 349

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /var/www/idtools.org/www/id/includes/php/glossary.class.php on line 349

Notice: Undefined variable: value in /var/www/idtools.org/www/id/includes/php/glossary.class.php on line 349

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /var/www/idtools.org/www/id/includes/php/glossary.class.php on line 349

Notice: Undefined variable: value in /var/www/idtools.org/www/id/includes/php/glossary.class.php on line 349

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /var/www/idtools.org/www/id/includes/php/glossary.class.php on line 349

Notice: Undefined variable: value in /var/www/idtools.org/www/id/includes/php/glossary.class.php on line 349

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /var/www/idtools.org/www/id/includes/php/glossary.class.php on line 349

Notice: Undefined variable: value in /var/www/idtools.org/www/id/includes/php/glossary.class.php on line 349

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /var/www/idtools.org/www/id/includes/php/glossary.class.php on line 349
Prosopis burkartii | FNWD

Prosopis burkartii

Name and classification

Prosopis burkartii Munoz
Family Fabaceae, Subfamily Mimosoideae

NOTE: Only one seed of Prosopis burkartii was available for examination. Therefore, the description and images in this fact sheet may not be representative of this species’ seeds.

Common names

mesquite

Description

Pods submoniliform in 1–3 tight thick coils; ca. 15–21 mm long, 1–18 mm wide, with individual coils ca. 8 mm thick. Mostly multiple fruits in a spike form a globose mass. Yellowish-brown, puberulous. Seeds oriented longitudinally.

Seeds broadly obovate or broadly elliptic in outline, with an umbo, ca. 4.2–5.2 mm long, 2.6–4 mm wide, 1.5–1.8 mm thick; elliptic, rhombic or irregular in cross section. Pleurogram tilted, open-ended. Lens a mound.

Identification considerations

The pods are distinctive. Tilted pleurogram of seed may be a distinguishing character.

Distribution

Chile

General information

Prosopis burkartii is a large, creeping shrub 0.5–1.5 m tall. The pods intermingle, forming a globose mass. This rare and isolated species may have originated from the hybridization of Prosopis tamarugo X P. strombulifera.

seed

seed

lens and hilum of seed

lens and hilum of seed

pods

pods

A, pod; B, seed; C, longitudinal section of seed showing embryo; D, transection of seed; drawing by Lynda E. Chandler

A, pod; B, seed; C, longitudinal section of seed showing embryo; D, transection of seed; drawing by Lynda E. Chandler