Scientific name

Riccia L.

Common names

crystalwort, sinking crystalwort



Could be confused with

Monosolenium, Ricciocarpus

Native distribution


Species commonly cultivated

Riccia fluitans L.

R. rhenana Lorb. ex Müll. Frib.

Adventive distribution

information not available

Weed status

information not available


free-floating and submersed or emersed on moist soil

Brief description

Liverwort (nonvascular plant). Annual or short-lived perennial. Thallus narrow, dichotomously branching to form a complex mass of intertwining branches, these narrower and longer in submersed plants. Sporangia on underside of thallus. Spores only produced if thallus terrestrial. Dispersal by spores and thallus fragments.

Natural habitat

typically found in all still waters amongst emergent vegetation or on wet soil

Additional comments

Riccia fluitans is the Riccia species most commonly grown in aquaria. Riccia rhenana sometimes sinks under high light levels, giving rise to the name sinking crystalwort.