Mayaca

Scientific name

Mayaca Aubl.

Common names

stream bogmoss

Family

Mayacaceae

Native distribution

Africa, America

Species commonly cultivated

Mayaca fluviatilis Aubl. (M. aubletii Michx., M. vandellii Schott & Endl.) (America)

M. sellowiana Kunth (South America)

Adventive distribution

none

Weed status

not recorded as weedy

Brief description

Perennial or sometimes annual. Stems narrow. Leaves cauline, numerous, spirally arranged; leaf blade linear, needle-like (when submersed), lanceolate (when emersed), short or elongate, notched at apex, single vein; margin entire. Inflorescence axillary on emergent stems. Flowers solitary, bisexual, actinomorphic, pedicellate, subtended by membranous bracts; pedicels long, usually reflexed after flowering; sepals 3, lanceolate; petals 3, obovate, pink, purple or white. Dispersal by seed or stem fragments.

Natural habitat

rivers, lakes, and swamps; also found emersed on wet ground

Additional comments

a genus containing 4-10 species mostly from America, but also represented by at least one species in Africa; only two species commonly traded