Regnellidium

Scientific name

Regnellidium Lindm.

Common names

two-leaved marsilea

Family

Marsileaceae

Could be confused with

Glossostigma, Marsilea

Native distribution

South America

Species commonly cultivated

Regnellidium diphyllum Lindm. (Brazil, Argentina)

Adventive distribution

none

Weed status

information not available

Habit

creeping, rhizomatous, with submersed or emergent leaves

Brief description

Perennial water fern. Rhizome creeping. Leaves on elongate petioles, at regular intervals along rhizome, rolled when young; leaf blade 2-lobed. Sporangia in closed sporocarps.

Natural habitat

shallow water and wet ground

Additional comments

Commonly cultivated for pond margins. Regnellidium has a similar growth habit to Marsilea; both are in the same family.