Isoetes

Scientific name

Isoetes L.

Common names

quillwort

Family

Isoetaceae

Could be confused with

Eleocharis, Juncus, Littorella, Triglochin

Native distribution

cosmopolitan

Species commonly cultivated

Isoetes melanopoda J. Gay & Durieu ex Durieu (North America)

I. taiwanensis DeVol (Taiwan)

I. velata A. Braun (Europe)

Adventive distribution

information not available

Weed status

information not available

Habit

submerged or emergent, narrowed-leaved rosette, grass-like lycopod

Brief description

Perennial. Stem compact. Leaves in basal rosette, linear, with spathulate base, transverse septae. Sporangia develop inside leaf base, naked and covered with membranous tissue (velum), spores dimorphic in separate sporangia. Dispersal by spores.

Natural habitat

shallow waters of lakes and ponds

Additional comments

A lycopod (in the division Lycopodiophyta, a division of non seed-bearing vascular plants) related to ferns and horsetails. Isoetes is sometimes cultivated for ponds or aquaria. In the aquarium trade, the genus is often misspelled "Isoletes."