Samolus

Scientific name

Samolus L.

Common names

water pimpernel, brook weed, water rose

Family

Primulaceae

Could be confused with

Lobelia

Native distribution

cosmopolitan

Species commonly cultivated

Samolus valerandi L. (cosmopolitan)

Adventive distribution

information not available

Weed status

not considered weedy

Habit

emergent rosette plant

Brief description

Annual or perennial. Stem typically compact. Leaves usually in a basal rosette, alternate, sessile or short-petiolate, ovate to obovate, venation pinnate; base attenuate; margin entire. Inflorescence a simple or branching raceme. Flowers pedicellate; sepals 5; petals 5, white, fused basally. Dispersal by seed.

Natural habitat

shallow, still waters or wet ground in littoral zone of swamps, lakes, and rivers

Additional comments

Samolus consists of approximately 16 species worldwide. Samolus parviflorus Raf. and S. floribundus Kunth. are considered by some authors as synonyms of S. valerandi.