Hydrocleys

Scientific name

Hydrocleys Rich.

Common names

water poppy

Family

Limnocharitaceae

Native distribution

Central and South America

Species commonly cultivated

Hydrocleys martii Seub. (South America)

H. nymphoides (Willd.) Buchenau (North and South America)

Adventive distribution

Hydrocleys nymphoides is found in Australia, North America, and several Asian countries.

Weed status

Hydrocleys nymphoides is considered a potential weed in Australia, but no records exist showing this plant to be a problem weed to support this suspicion.

Habit

creeping or floating stoloniferous plant with floating or emergent leaves

Brief description

Perennial, stoloniferous. Stem creeping, typically floating. Leaves floating or emergent, basal or in clusters along stem; petioles with transverse septae; leaf blade entire, ovate to suborbicular, venation palmate, midvein distinctive; base cordate. Seedlings with submersed, linear leaves. Flowers showy, axillary, solitary, pedicellate; sepals 3; petals 3, white or yellow; stamens numerous. Fruit linear, with numerous seeds. Dispersal by seeds or stem fragments.

Natural habitat

still waters and swamps

Additional comments

Hydrocleys contains at least six species, although only two species are commonly cultivated worldwide for the pond plant trade.