Lysimachia

Scientific name

Lysimachia L.

Common names

moneywort, creeping Jenny, creeping Charlie, loosestrife

Family

Primulaceae

Could be confused with

Bacopa, Micranthemum

Native distribution

cosmopolitan

Species commonly cultivated

Lysimachia nummularia L. (Europe, North America)

Adventive distribution

Lysimachia nummularia is long established in eastern North America.

Weed status

information not available

Habit

creeping stem plant

Brief description

Perennial. Stem creeping or ascending. Leaves opposite, distichous or decussate, sessile, simple, orbicular to ovate, entire. Flowers solitary in leaf axils, short-pedicellate, conspicuous, yellow; sepals 5; petals 5, united at base. Dispersal by stem fragments and seed.

Natural habitat

shallow water and wet ground

Additional comments

A large cosmopolitan genus containing only a few aquatic species. Two forms of L. nummularia are cultivated --standard, with green foliage, and 'Aurea', with yellow-green foliage.