Scientific name

Murdannia Royle

Common names

Asian spiderwort, Asian dayflower, dewflower



Could be confused with


Native distribution

pan-tropical, most species in Asia

Species commonly cultivated

Murdannia keisak (Hassk.) Hand.-Mazz. (Asia)

Adventive distribution

Murdannia keisak is introduced into Europe and North America.

Weed status

Murdannia keisak and M. blumei are weeds in rice fields.


creeping to ascending emergent stem plant

Brief description

Stems creeping to ascending or floating, sometimes erect. Leaves alternate, with membranous sheaths; leaf blade linear to lanceolate. Flowers 1-3 in leaf axils or in terminal or axillary inflorescences, sometimes cleistogamous. Sepals 3, green; petals 3, subequal, blue, white, or pink; staminodes with bright yellow apices, alternating with stamens or 1 or absent. Seeds with distinctive embryotega. Dispersal by seed.

Natural habitat

shallow water, littoral area, and wet ground

Additional comments

50 species with 2 aquatic