Ricciocarpus

Scientific name

Ricciocarpus Corda

Common names

purple-fringed riccia

Family

Ricciaceae

Could be confused with

Monosolenium, Riccia

Native distribution

cosmopolitan

Species commonly cultivated

Ricciocarpus natans (L.) Corda

Adventive distribution

information not available

Weed status

occasional minor weed in rice fields

Habit

free-floating

Brief description

Liverwort (nonvascular plant). Annual or short-lived perennial. Thallus free-floating, fleshy, dorsoventrally flattened, dichotomously dividing, with distinct longitudinal furrow along dorsal surface. Underside bearing distinct elongate, dark brown to purple scales. Sporangia along dorsal furrow, spores rarely produced. Dispersal mostly by dividing thallus.

Natural habitat

still waters of rivers, lakes, and swamps

Additional comments

commonly associated with nutrient-rich water, and usually found in full sunlight