Philydrum

Scientific name

Philydrum Banks & Sol. ex Gaertn.

Common names

frogsmouth

Family

Philydraceae

Could be confused with

Triglochin, Xyris

Native distribution

Southeast Asia to Australia

Species commonly cultivated

Philydrum lanuginosum Banks & Sol. ex Gaertn. (Australia to Asia)

Adventive distribution

none

Weed status

not weedy

Habit

emergent rosette plant

Brief description

Perennial. Rhizome stout. Leaves in compact basal cluster (appearing as a rosette), alternate, distichous, fleshy, linear, sessile, sheathed at base, venation with numerous parallel veins; margin entire; upper leaves becoming bracts. Flowers bisexual, zygomorphic, sessile, solitary in axils of spathe-like bracts; perianth segments 4, in 2 dissimilar whorls of 2, yellow. Dispersal by seed.

Natural habitat

shallow water in swamps, streams, and rivers

Additional comments

Philydrum lanuginosum, the sole species in the genus, is common along natural water courses and on floodplains. This species is occasionally found in rice fields but is not considered weedy. Philydrum is sometimes used in ornamental ponds.