Orontium

Scientific name

Orontium L.

Common names

golden club

Family

Araceae

Could be confused with

unlikely to be confused with any other genus

Native distribution

eastern North America

Species commonly cultivated

Orontium aquaticum L. (eastern North America)

Adventive distribution

none

Weed status

not weedy

Habit

deep-rooted emergent rosette plant

Brief description

Annual or perennial. Rhizome stout and deeply rooted. Leaves in a basal rosette; petioles elongate, sheathed basally; leaf blade elliptic, submerged, floating or emergent, venation parallel; margin entire. Inflorescence a spadix borne on an elongate peduncle; spathe reduced to base of spadix and apparently absent when mature; spadix elongate, yellow. Flowers in upper portion of spadix male, in lower portion bisexual. Berries with single seed. Dispersal by seed.

Natural habitat

streams and shallow pools

Additional comments

Orontium contains only one species. It is often found in acidic swamps and coastal streams.