Gymnocoronis

Scientific name

Gymnocoronis DC.

Common names

Senegal tea plant

Family

Asteraceae

Could be confused with

Alternanthera, Hygrophila

Native distribution

South America

Species commonly cultivated

Gymnocoronis spilanthoides DC. (Mexico to Argentina)

Adventive distribution

Australia, New Zealand, India

Weed status

Gymnocoronis spilanthoides is a declared noxious weed in Australia and under surveillance in New Zealand. It is also recorded as weedy in Argentina and India.

Habit

emergent broad leafed stem plant

Brief description

Perennial. Stems creeping, ascending or erect, inflated when submersed or floating. Leaves opposite, petiolate; leaf blade lanceolate to ovate; margin serrate when emergent. Inflorescence of several heads in an apical cyme. Florets white, 100-150. Dispersal by seed and stem fragments.

Natural habitat

still waters and wet ground of lakes, rivers, and streams

Additional comments

Gymnocoronis contains five species, but only G. spilanthoides is suitable for aquaria. This species was apparently introduced into Australia from India.