Cardamine

Scientific name

Cardamine L.

Common names

bittercress

Family

Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)

Could be confused with

Hydrocotyle, Lindernia, Rorippa

Native distribution

cosmopolitan

Species commonly cultivated

Cardamine lyrata Bunge (China, Siberia, Japan)

Adventive distribution

none

Weed status

information not available

Habit

submersed, emergent creeping stem plant

Brief description

Annual or perennial. Slender creeping stem, rooted at all nodes, branching regularly. Leaves alternate, short-petiolate, cordate to reniform to rarely pinnate with large terminal lobe, light green. Inflorescence a raceme with 10-30 pedicellate, white to yellow flowers. Sepals 4, green; petals 4, white. Dispersal by numerous seeds.

Natural habitat

submersed in clear streams and emergent around ponds, springs, lakes, and rivers

Additional comments

a large cosmopolitan genus with a single species, C. lyrata, cultivated for aquaria